Privacy Policy

Introduction


Singmath Pte Ltd (“SM”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This
Privacy Policy applies to the mentalmatics.com.sg website (the “Website”) and smartphone
application (the “App”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance
with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By
using the Website and App, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.




Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website and App


We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may
monitor the use of this Website and App through the use of cookies and similar tracking
devices. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be
aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website and App.




Additional Personal Information that May be Collected


SM may collect and process:
1. Personally identifiable information, such as:
a. Your email address and name, when you contact us, or when you volunteer such
information to us in other manners;
b. Details contained in the relevant documents or forms which you key in when you use
our services to connect with third parties on our Website and App. These details may
include your name, contact number and email; (“Personal Information”)
2. Information about your computer and smartphone hardware and software when you use
our Website and App. The information may include your IP address, browser type,
domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used
by SM for the operation of the services, to maintain quality of the services, and to provide
general statistics regarding use of the mentalmatics.com.sg website and App.




Use of Personal Information


SM collects and uses your Personal Information to operate the Website and App and deliver
the services you have requested. SM may also use your Personal Information to inform you
of other products or services available from SM and its affiliates, where you have consented
to be contacted for such purposes. SM may also contact you to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered, although you do not have to respond to such surveys. SM uses such information to maintain quality of the services and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website and App.




Non-Disclosure


SM does not sell, rent, lease or release your Personal Information to third parties. SM may,
from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular
offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is
not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, SM may share
data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide
customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information
except to provide these services to SM, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality
of your Personal Information.




Disclosure of Personal Information


SM will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so
by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any
legal requirements or comply with legal process served on SM or the Website and App; (b)
protect and defend the rights or property of SM; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to
protect the personal safety of users of the Website and App or the general public.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or
buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the
prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if the Website and App or
substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held
by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.




Use Of Cookies


The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a
text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to
run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and
can only be read by a web server in the domain which issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics
and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics
software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to
be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. Most Web browsers automatically
accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you
prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our
Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the SM services or websites you
visit.




Security Of Your Personal Information


We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no internet-
based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal
data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission
is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures
and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.




Access to, Updating and Non-Use of Your Personal Information


Subject to the exceptions referred to in Section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request
a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of
your personal information, please send an email to admin@mentalmatics.com.sg. We may
make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the
information that you have provided to SM changes, for example if you change your name,
contact number or email address, please let us know the correct details by sending an email
to admin@mentalmatics.com.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information
you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is
inaccurate. You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process or disclose your Personal
Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before
collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such
purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such
purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing or
disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at
admin@mentalmatics.com.sg.




Links to Other Websites


Our Website and App may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to
this Website and App. When you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy
policies.




Changes To This Statement


SM will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. SM encourages
you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how SM is protecting your
information.




Contact Information


Singmath Pte Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that
the Website or App has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at
admin@mentalmatics.com.sg.





© 2019 by Mentalmatics | Privacy Policy